Monthly racing competitions

The November 2017 competition runs from Tuesday 14 November to Thursday 16 November 2017 with selections for the Worcester on Tuesday, Exeter on Wednesday and Ludlow on Thursday.

Send one selection for each race each day.

This is the penultimate leg of the Order of Merit for 2017.

The prizes for the November competition 2017 are below.

1st - A copy of the Timeform Horses to follow for the 2017-18 Jumps season plus a £10 free bet and a years Classic Club membership.

2nd - A 6 month subscription to the Classic Club or membership to the Wales Racing Club 2018 for 2 people if already a member for 2017.

3rd - A Wales Racing Club mug or 3 month subscription to Classic Club or membership of the Wales Racing Club for 2018.

Basic rules
Send a selection for each race at the selected meeting which is treated as a £10 WIN selection. The entrant with the largest profit or smallest loss {if no-one is in profit} is the winner.

E-mail your selections to be at walesracingclub@hotmail.com

Full Rules
1. You need to send selections for each race of the designated meeting before the start of the first race each day and each is treated as having £10 win staked on it.

2. The winner of the competition is the entrant with the largest profit (or smallest loss if no-one is in profit) over the length of the competition.

3. If your selection does not run, it will transfer to the favourite for that race. If there are joint favourites, it will go to the one with the lowest racecard number.

PLEASE NOTE THAT SUBSEQUENT REPLACEMENTS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED IF YOU FIND OUT THAT A SELECTION IS A NON RUNNER - Point 3 above will apply.

4. If you send selections for the wrong meeting they will all be treated as losers.

5. In the event of a tie for 1st place, those tying will have a Playoff against each other at a meeting on the following day of the competition.

Please send your selections in a line as shown below, no need to put the times. I can then copy and paste onto the page.

November 2017 Competition - Final standings - Order of Merit points in brackets

+£272.50 Michael's Kings {25}

+£263.75 Pauline Lancaster {20}

+£206.25 Paul Halliwell {16}

+£165.00 Newey {14}

+£110.00 TC {12}

+£46.75 Steve Greig {10}

+£43.75 Mike Tromans {8}

+£36.25 Marlene Harris-Jones {6}

+£32.50 Eamonn Keveney {4}

+£25.00 Philip Sands {2}

+£23.75 John Hayman

+£6.25 John Drury

+£6.25 Maurice Jones

+£1.25 Master Gambler

+£0.00 John Moore

-£32.50 Harry Winston

-£40.00 Peter

-£43.75 Darren Watson

-£45.00 Elitecaf

-£57.50 Tia

-£57.50 Ryan Weller

-£65 Alun Dalwood

-£81.25 Crottly

-£82.50 Rob Scarlett

-£85.00 J.R.

-£90.00 Darren Hughes

-£100.00 John Titley

-£115.00 John Hocking

-£120.00 Dante

-£120.00 Sunny Donny

-£135.00 Martyn Brown

-£145.00 Perrie

-£165.00 Dave Bates

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player